Cereclor E56T, Marine Pollutant in Canada?

For transportation within Canada, should we use the following:

UN3082, Environmentally Hazardous Substance, Liquid, N.O.S. (Chlorinated Paraffins (C14-C17)), 9, III, Marine Pollutant

or is it OK not to show "Marine Pollutant" when shipping via ground?

This ticket was entered by Kerry McMahon

Following file was uploaded: Cereclor E56T.SDS.CAN.pdf

 I found this article helpful. (0)

 

  1. Steve Ernst
    02 December, 2015

    If you drop the Marine Pollutant shipping classification your material would become non-regulated. The presence of any other shipping classification would override the Marine Pollutant so if there is ONLY a Marine Pollutant classification and you chose to use the exemption then it would become Non-regulated.

    Steven W. Ernst
    Project Manager III, Product Regulatory Services
    Pace Analytical
    Office: 612-656-1122
    Cell: 612-202-5627
    email: Steve.Ernst@pacelabs.com

    Following file was uploaded: Unknown Image Type NHVXNQQMEBTTIMAGE22jpg

  2. Kerry McMahon
    02 December, 2015

    Thanks, Steve. I have a difficult time with Marine Pollutants... in the case that we would decide not to show this product as a Marine Pollutant, would we ship drums as Class 9 or would we ship them as Not Regulated?

  3. Steve Ernst
    02 December, 2015

    According to 1.45.1 Marine Pollutants Exemption SOR/2008-34 "Part 3, Documentation, and Part 4, Dangerous Goods Safety Marks, do not apply to substances that are classified as marine pollutants in accordance with section 2.43 of Part 2, Classification, if they are in transport solely on land by road vehicle or railway vehicle. However, substances may be identified as marine pollutants on a shipping document and the required dangerous goods safety marks may be displayed when they are in transport by road or railway vehicle."

    So no you do not have to show Maqrine pollutant for ground or rail shippments but you may if you want.

Leave a Response